ACRYLATES/C 10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER: This ingredient is a synthetic crosspolymer that is used to help improve the texture and feeling of different cosmetic products. Typically, it is used as an emulsifier or thickening agent for a variety of skincare products while enhancing the texture. We use acrylates/c 10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer in our vitamin c serum.
ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL: Typically called Argan oil, this is oil that is expressed from the kernels of the argan tree. Once this oil is treated with hydrogen, this creates the final form of Argania Spinosa kernel oil. The oil of the argan tree is used as a skin-conditioning agent in various products, including skincare, lipstick, eye makeup, and even suntanning lotion. We use argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil in our vitamin c serum, skin repair excelerator.
ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C): This form of vitamin C is water soluble often used in a variety of moisturizers, skincare products, and serums/tinctures. It’s effects in cosmetic products are vast, and can be used to help evening skin tones, reducing the signs of wrinkles and lines, and is helpful with protecting the skin from environmental conditions. We use ascorbic acid (vitamin c) in our everyday moisturizer.
AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL: This ingredient is the extract of the traditional oat plant. This extract is well known as having strong antioxidant properties, as well as being an effective moisturizer and having relaxing effects on the skin. We use avena sativa (oat) kernel in our almond oatmeal facial scrub.
BEESWAX: Beeswax has seen an increase in use in the cosmetic industry in recent years, especially considering that it has been seen to be superior to similar products, such as petroleum jelly. Beeswax is used in a variety of products, from lip balm, body butter, creams, moisturizers, and salves. They are also used in cosmetics like facial care and different hair products due to its versatility. We use bees wax in our charcoal body scrub, charcoal facial mask.
BENTONITE CLAY: This is a naturally occurring clay from volcanic ash that has a soft, fine texture to it. When mixed with other ingredients and water, it forms a paste that can be used for a variety of cosmetic purposes. Bentonite clay works by absorbing oils and other impurities from the skin, and is typically used in products that are used to deal with acne breakouts or oily skin problems. We use bentonite clay in our charcoal facial mask.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER: Shea butter is derived from the seeds of the African Shea tree. In many products, Shea butter is used as a thickening agent, as well as to give the product a nicer texture. Shea butter helps by forming a protective barrier over the skin in cosmetic products, and helps to retain moisture and alleviate dried out areas of the body. We use butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter in our everyday moisturizer, sensitive creme, charcoal body scrub.
CALOPHYLLUM TACAMAHACA (TAMANU) SEED OIL: This is a type of oil pressed from the nuts of the tropical Laurelwood tree, originating from Polynesia. The oil is full of antioxidants and also functions as being able to absorb levels of UltraViolet radiation. The calophyllic oil in the seed oil, when used in cosmetic products, is seen to have extra regenerative and moisturizing effects on the skin. Skincare products that use Tamanu oil typically focus on conditions like psoriasis, acne, rosacea, and scarring. We use calophyllum tacamahaca (tamanu) seed oil in our sensitive serum.
CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL: Derived from the Cannabis plant, the seed oil pressed from the hemp plant contains neither THC or CBD, both of which are consistent with producing a ‘high’ in cannabis products. However, this oil has been proven to be rich in many compounds that are highly effective in skin and cosmetic products, with anti-inflammatory properties, moisturizing effects, and emulsifying properties for rougher skin types. Many skin creams, facial oils/creams, and soap products utilize hemp seed oil for these benefits. We use cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil in our protective moisturizer, restorative serum, skin repair excelerator.
CASSIA ANGUSTIFOLIA SEED POLYSACCHARIDE (BOTANICAL HYALURONIC ACID): This polysaccharide is derived from the seeds of the Indian Senna plant, native to India. The oil has many strong hydrating and conditioning properties to it, and can be used to moisturize and help reduce the signs of aging by easing lines and creases. It also is known to have anti-inflammatory properties, and is often used in moisturizers, creams, cosmetics, and other beauty products. We use cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide (botanical hyaluronic acid) in our hyaluronic acid, vitamin c serum.
CHARCOAL POWDER: Activated charcoal powder is used in a variety of cosmetic properties, from soaps, body scrubs, creams, face masks, and coloration for other types of products. Activated charcoal is used to absorb harmful chemicals found on the body, as well as removing other impurities. We use charcoal powder in our charcoal body scrub, charcoal facial mask.
CITRIC ACID: This is a raw material that is found within different types of citrus fruits, such as oranges and grapefruits. When it comes to cosmetic products, Citric Acid can act as both an antioxidant and an exfoliant by removing the impurities and dead skin cells to help give the skin a younger, smoother feel and appearance. Citric Acid is used in many products, from cleaning products, to soaps and detergents, and hair and skin care products as well. We use citric acid in our everyday moisturizer.
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) OIL: Like Citric Acid, this oil comes from citrus as well, specifically limes. The oil from the lime is high in fatty acids which are utilized in helping to moisturize the skin in a variety of products. The oil can also function as an exfoliator in some products, too. It also contains lime/lemony odors, which are used to add fragrance to a variety of products. We use citrus aurantifolia (lime) oil in our charcoal body scrub.
CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA (BITTER ORANGE) PEEL EXTRACT: This is another form of citrus fruit extract from the peel of the bitter orange. It is known to contain antioxidants and anti-inflammatories, as well as anti-microbial properties. Because of its orange scent, it is also used as a fragrance for products as well. We use citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) peel extract in our everyday moisturizer.
CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) FRUIT OIL: Another citrus plant, Bergamot fruit oil also comes from the bergamot fruit. It is pressed from the fruit, and is used in a variety of different products. Some benefits of Bergamot are its cleansing and antiseptic properties, and its ability to minimize scars and other marks on the skin. It is used for those properties in many cosmetics, and is also used as an added fragrance. We use citrus aurantium bergamia (bergamot) fruit oil in our charcoal body scrub.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL EXTRACT: This is another form of oil pressed from orange plants, and are rich in vitamin C. In cosmetic products, orange peel extract has shown high antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-lightening properties. Other properties of orange peel extract include skin protection from UV based radiation/light and benefits to collagen. We use citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) peel extract in our charcoal body scrub.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (SWEET ORANGE) OIL: This oil is pressed from the peel of a sweet orange, a variety of other orange citrus plants. Along with its use as a fragrance, it is used in modern cosmetics as an exfoliator and addition to assist in healing damaged skin, helping the user look and feel younger. We use citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) oil in our protective moisturizer, balancing toner, charcoal facial mask.
CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL: This is the oil pressed from the peel of the grapefruit, another citrus plant. This oil contains an enzyme called bromelain, which encourages the breakdown of proteins in the skin, thus helping to remove the outer layers of older skin and replacing them with new, younger skin. This can also fight acne by balancing skin pH, and can be used as a fragrance. We use citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil in our citrus facial cleanser, charcoal facial mask, vitamin c serum.
CITRUS RETICULATA (TANGERINE) PEEL EXTRACT: Another citrus plant, the extract comes from the peel of the tangerine or mandarin orange. Studies have shown that this extract holds strong antioxidant properties, and is helpful in the development of collagen and elastin- both of which are responsible for skin strength. Anti-aging creams and similar products often use this extract for those properties. We use citrus reticulata (tangerine) peel extract in our everyday moisturizer.
COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL: This is a pale-yellow oil derived from the coconut plant and contains many fatty acids. Although edible, it is also used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products. It can be used to prevent cosmetics from ‘caking’, in emulsifying products, skin conditioners, hair conditioners, and helping to increase the viscosity of other products. We use cocos nucifera (coconut) oil in our charcoal body scrub, skin repair excelerator, eye oil.
CUCURBITA PEPO (PUMPKIN) SEED OIL: Because pumpkin seed oil/extract is so high in nutrients, it is an extremely useful addition to many different cosmetic products. Such nutrients as vitamin E, omega 3, zinc, and many antioxidants help moisturize the skin and maintain a healthy, youthful appearance. We use cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seed oil in our sensitive creme.
DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT) SEED OIL: This is an oil extracted from the seeds of the carrot plant. After being cold-pressed, carrot seed oil is used in cosmetics products for a variety of purposes, including anti-aging properties, anti-inflammatory properties, and antioxidant properties as well. We use daucus carota sativa (carrot) seed oil in our vitamin c serum.
DILAURYL CITRATE: A combination of citric acid and lauryl alcohol, this product is used in a variety of products, including bath products, facial makeup, soaps and detergents, and bath products. Dilauryl Citrate helps preserve a variety of different cosmetic and personal care products. We use dilauryl citrate in our vitamin c serum.
DIMETHYL SULFONE (METHYLSULFONYLMETHANE): This is a compound found in many different fruits, vegetables, and grains, as well as some animal products. It is soluble, and is typically added to cosmetic and body care products to reduce pain, inflammation and skin reactions. We use dimethyl sulfone (methylsulfonylmethane) in our vitamin c serum.
DISTILLED AQUA (WATER): Water is used as a solvent in many different cosmetics and personal care products, helping to dissolve the ingredients in those products so that they can be better absorbed by the body. It can also help to combine oily ingredients as an emulsifier. We use distilled aqua (water) in our balancing toner.
EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA) WAX: This is a wax derived from the leaves on the Candelilla shrub, which releases a wax coating to protect against water loss. It binds well with other oily ingredients/compounds and is used in many conditioners and lipsticks. We use euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax in our charcoal facial mask.
FERULIC ACID: This is a plant-based antioxidant that is found in a variety of different foods. Because of these properties it is used in many types of anti-aging skin care products, as it is very effective in alleviating wrinkles and age spots. We use ferulic acid in our vitamin c serum.
FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL (COCOS NUCIFERA): This is a form of coconut oil that is more liquid than solid compared to typical coconut oil. The oil is odorless and easily absorbed by the skin, and thus is used in a number of different moisturizing products, as well as different forms of body oils. We use fractionated coconut oil (cocos nucifera) in our skin repair excelerator, eye oil.
GLOBULARIA CORDIFOLIA CALLUS EXTRACT: This flower extract functions as a skin-protecting and moisturizing agent in both skincare and cosmetics. We use globularia cordifolia callus extract in our vitamin c serum.
GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT: Also known as licorice root extract, this extract has natural anti-inflammatory and antioxidant abilities. In cosmetic and bodycare products, it is used as an antioxidant, whitener, moisturizers, and anti-inflammatory agent, and can be used to help with skin conditions such as acne. We use glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) root extract in our vitamin c serum.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) BARK /LEAF /TWIG EXTRACT: Extracted from the witch hazel plant, the extract from the plant has been shown to have amazing anti-inflammatory abilities. As such, it is used in many cosmetic products to reduce puffy/irritated skin and to tighten the skin to give a younger appearance. We use hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) bark /leaf /twig extract in our citrus facial cleanser, sensitive facial cleanser.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) WATER: This water is made from distilling portions of the witch hazel plant with steam, and is used in personal care and cosmetic products as a skin conditioner, helping to deal with dry or damaged skin and to reduce other skin conditions. We use hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water in our blemish facial toner, balancing toner, charcoal facial mask, vitamin c serum.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL: Typically, this non-fragrant oil is used as an emollient in beauty and cosmetics products, and its properties help to give skin a healthier appearance. We use helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil in our everyday moisturizer.
HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES (SEA BUCKTHORN) FRUIT OIL: This oil is extracted from the berry of the sea buckthorn plant. It can be absorbed quickly and easily by the skin, and helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. It is often used in body oils, creams, and balms. We use hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) fruit oil in our sensitive facial cleanser, sensitive creme, vitamin c serum, sensitive serum.
HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER: This product essentially functions as a thickener and emulsifier for skin care products due to its nature as a gelling agent. We use hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer in our vitamin c serum.
LACTIC ACID: Lactic acid provides moisture and exfoliation in a variety of different products. It is also used in hair care products, as it is known to strengthen hair as well. We use lactic acid in our everyday moisturizer.
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL: An essential extract from the lavender plant, this oil is used in cosmetic and skincare products due to its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. It also is quite fragrant, and is used to add a pleasant odour to some products. We use lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil in our blemish facial toner.
MARANTA ARUNDINACEA (ARROWROOT): This is a fine white powder that is described as silky in feel. In cosmetics and bodycare, it is used as a natural thickener, and can also be used to help create gel-based products as well. We use maranta arundinacea (arrowroot) in our charcoal body scrub, charcoal facial mask.
MATRICARIA RECUTITA (CHAMOMILE) OIL: This is an extract from the German Chamomile plant, and is also shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used as a moisturizer for some products, as well as helping to heal photodamage. We use matricaria recutita (chamomile) oil in our sensitive facial cleanser, sensitive creme, sensitive serum.
MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) OIL: This oil is highly aromatic and often used for its odour in a variety of personal care products, and is also often used alone for aromatherapy. It can also leave a pleasantly cool tingling sensation on the skin, and is found in many gels, lotions, soaps, and sprays. We use melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil in our blemish facial toner, charcoal facial mask.
MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) OIL: Extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant, this oil is primarily used for its fresh, bright fragrance in many products. However, it has been noted to be both an antioxidant and antimicrobial. We use mentha piperita (peppermint) oil in our protective moisturizer, balancing toner.
OLEIC ACID: When used in cosmetics, oleic acid is used to both enhance the texture of the product it is in and/or as a cleaning agent. It also helps protect other more sensitive ingredients that may be present. We use oleic acid in our skin repair excelerator.
ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) BRAN OIL: This oil is extracted from both the germ and the inner husk of rice grains. Due to the high levels of fatty acids, it is used as a skin moisturizer and provides good protection to the skin. We use oryza sativa (rice) bran oil in our protective moisturizer, sensitive creme, sensitive serum, restorative serum, skin repair excelerator.
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (GERANIUM) FLOWER OIL: This oil is derived from the leaves of the geranium plant, and is used widely as an ingredient in many cosmetics, skincare products, and perfumes. It is also believed to have antioxidant abilities, and is used for its aroma as well. We use pelargonium graveolens (geranium) flower oil in our restorative serum.
PENTYLENE GLYCOL: This substance is ideal for adding to cosmetic products due to its ability to bind water effectively. As such, it is often used in many different facial creams and face masks to help moisturize and smooth the skin. We use pentylene glycol in our vitamin c serum.
PHENETHYL ALCOHOL: This ingredient is slightly viscous and completely colorless. It is often used in cosmetics and personal care products, as well as in makeups, shampoos, and some perfumes. It helps to guard the cosmetic product from spoilage, and can even add a light odor to some products. We use phenethyl alcohol in our vitamin c serum.
POLYGLYCERYL-4 LAURATE: Generally plant derived, this ester of a polymer of glycerin functions as a cleansing agent for the skin, an emulsifier, and an emollient. We use polyglyceryl-4 laurate in our vitamin c serum.
PROPANEDIOL: Propanediol is a viscous liquid that is usually derived from corn sugar, making it a natural alternative to propylene glycol. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a solvent, emollient, and humectant. Often this is found in lotions, cleansers, and other skin treatments. We use propanediol in our vitamin c serum.
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (ALMOND) MEAL: Ground from fresh almonds, this yellowish tinged powder is often used in skin cleaning products and bath products. It functions as a mild abrasive, as well as a thickener. We use prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) meal in our almond oatmeal facial scrub.
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL: This oil is extracted from almonds, and is typically pale gold in color and is used in many different bath oils, lipsticks, moisturizers, and skin care products as a lubricant. In hair products, it adds a sheen and glow to the hair. We use prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil in our charcoal body scrub.
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL: This oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot tree. This oil functions as a skin conditioner, and it is used in a variety of cleansing products, shampoos, shaving products, and hair and skin care products. We use prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil in our sensitive facial cleanser, sensitive serum.
PUNICA GRANATUM (POMEGRANATE) EXTRACT: Extracted from the pomegranate fruit, this extract has been shown to have protective properties against UVA/UVB damage control, that it helps with skin regeneration, and increase the effectiveness of sunscreens and other lotions. We use punica granatum (pomegranate) extract in our vitamin c serum.
PUNICA GRANATUM (POMEGRANATE) SEED OIL: Rather than the fruit, this oil is pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. This oil has been shown to have high antioxidant properties, and is a relatively thick oil in terms of consistency. It is used for skin regeneration, and helping to heal aging/dried skin. We use punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil in our sensitive serum.
PURIFIED WATER: Water is typically used as a solvent for other ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products. It helps dissolve the ingredients so that they can be better absorbed by the body, and helps emulsify mixtures to create creams and lotions. We use purified water in our citrus facial cleanser, everyday moisturizer, vitamin c serum.
PYRUS MALUS (APPLE) JUICE: This juice is derived from the apple fruit, and is used in formulating a wide variety of different products. It has antioxidant properties, can help stabilize emulsions, add fragrance, bind ingredients, and help condition skin and hair. It also helps with controlling the viscosity of some products. We use pyrus malus (apple) juice in our sensitive facial cleanser, everyday moisturizer.
RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL: Castor oil is actually used to help form a number of different ingredients used in cosmetics products. It can also be used in its oil state, and is found in a variety of products, like lipstick, bath products, and skin-care products. It is used as an anti-caking agent, an emulsion stabilizer, and a skin conditioner. We use ricinus communis (castor) seed oil in our skin repair excelerator.
ROSA DAMASCENA (ROSE) FLOWER WATER: Also known as the Bulgarian Rose, this flower water is known to reduce inflammation and have mildly astringent properties, meaning that it is useful for those with skin conditions (such as acne or oily skin). We use rosa damascena (rose) flower water in our balancing toner, restorative serum.
ROSE CANINA (ROSE HIPS) FRUIT OIL: Derived from the rosa canina bush, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruits and seeds of the plant. The oil is full of vitamins and fatty acids, meaning that it is helpful in healing the skin while also providing hydration and moisture. It also helps create collagen and exfoliate the skin. We use rose canina (rose hips) fruit oil in our vitamin c serum.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) EXTRACT: This extract is found in a wide variety of products, including soaps, shaving products, shampoos, makeup, skin care products, etcetera. It also carries a pleasant, herbaceous odour, and is an antioxidant, an antimicrobial, and a skin conditioner. We use rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract in our citrus facial cleanser, everyday moisturizer, protective moisturizer, restorative serum.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) OIL: Similar in nature to the extract of the rosemary plant, this condensed oil is highly aromatic and used in a large variety of products, also carrying antioxidant, antimicrobial, and conditioning properties. We use rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) oil in our citrus facial cleanser.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE: A salt derived from ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), this is typically used in personal care products and cosmetics as an antioxidant to slow down the degradation of the product when exposed to air, as well as controlling the pH balance of the product. It is also an essential nutrient for collagen production and tissue repair. We use sodium ascorbyl phosphate in our vitamin c serum.
SORBITAN LAURATE: This is an ester (chemical compound) composed of lauric acid and the sugar ingredient sorbitol. Although mainly naturally derived, it can be synthetically produced. It works in personal care products as a cleaning agent and emulsifier. We use sorbitan laurate in our vitamin c serum.
SQUALANE (OLIVE) OIL: Similar to the olive oil that you use for cooking, squalane is a natural emollient which softens the skin, and is easily permeated through the skin as well. It helps to retain moisture and enhances the elasticity of the skin as well. It is typically found in facial and skin products to help with moisture control. We use squalane (olive) oil in our squalane, skin repair excelerator, eye oil.
SUCROSE (SUGAR): Commonly known as table sugar, it is present in some cosmetic and personal care products with a variety of effects. It can be used as a means of retaining moisture in the product while in use, as a flavoring agent, and occasionally as an abrasive. We use sucrose (sugar) oil in our charcoal body scrub.
TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA (KAKADU PLUM) FRUIT EXTRACT: Originating from a tree native to Australia, the extract of the fruit is known to provide soothing skin relief and have antiseptic properties. It is often used in moisturizers and lotions, as well as some bath and other personal care products. We use terminalia ferdinandiana (kakadu plum) fruit extract in our vitamin c serum.
TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E): Tocopherol is found in a large variety of skin care products due to its nature as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It is also useful in protecting damage to the skin from UV exposure. As such, many different products utilize some form of vitamin E. We use tocopherol (vitamin e) in our sensitive creme, charcoal body scrub, vitamin c serum, sensitive serum, restorative serum, skin repair excelerator, eye oil.
VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL: Pressed from the seeds of grapes, this oil is typically more valuable due to the difficulty in processing it. It is used for its regenerative properties, its use as an anti-inflammatory, as an antioxidant, and to help promote the absorption of the personal care product into the skin. Although usable by itself, it is also found in many serums and tinctures. We use vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil in our charcoal body scrub, skin repair excelerator, eye oil.
POTASSIUM OLIVATE: This is the salt product derived from olive oil fatty acids. It is used as a cleansing agent, an emulsifier, and a viscosity increasing agent. It is found in bath products, personal cleanliness products, cosmetics/makeup, and shampoos and conditioners, as well as others. We use potassium olivate in our all hand soaps.
POTASSIUM OLEATE: This is a natural combination of certain vegetable oils and is commonly found in soap making. It is a binding ingredient, and also acts as an emulsifier. We use potassium oleate in our all hand soaps.
SODIUM CHLORIDE: Also known as table salt, it is used to formulate a wide variety of products, ranging from personal care, to shampoos, makeup, etcetera. In cosmetics, it is often used to increase the thickness of a solution or act as a mild abrasive. We use sodium chloride in our all hand soaps.
ETHYL ALCOHOL: This is a common ingredient in many beauty and cosmetics products, as it is relatively astringent and functions well to help clean skin. It is also used in many lotions, sprays, soaps, and other products as a preservative. We use ethyl alcohol in our all hand sanitizers.
CARBOMER: These are a series of polymers derived from acrylic acid. It can hold and retain large volumes of water, and therefore helps stabilize products’ shelf lives. It also is used to thicken solutions and creams, and help provide a smooth texture to creams and gels. We use carbomer in our gel hand sanitizers .
TEA SAPONINS: These are natural saponins found in Camelia plants, and are widely used in the cosmetics industry as an all natural cleanser, emulsifier, and foaming agent. They have been found to have antioxidant, regenerative, and anti-aging properties. We use tea saponins in our gel hand sanitizers.
CITRUS LIMONUM: This can refer to any number of products that are derived from the lemon fruit. The applications for these products can be varied, as some are absorbent, have astringent properties, can condition the skin/hair, and help control the viscosity of certain products. We use citrus limonum in our lemon sage hand soap.
SALVIA OFFICINALIS L.: Otherwise known as sage, the extract of this plant has a variety of uses in cosmetics and personal care items, as well as carrying a pleasantly herbaceous fragrance. The extracts of this plant are used in bath products, shaving creams, fragrances, soaps/shampoos, and cleansers. It is known to condition the skin. We use salvia officinalis l. in our lemon sage hand soap.